ATTO Technology: Storage Infrastructure

ATTO Technology Logo

For nearly 30 years, ATTO Technology, Inc., has been a global leader across the IT and media & entertainment markets, specialising in storage and network connectivity and infrastructure solutions for the most data-intensive computing environments. ATTO works with partners to deliver end-to-end solutions to better store, manage and deliver data. Working as an extension of customer’s design teams, ATTO manufactures host and RAID adaptors, network adaptors, storage controllers, Thunderbolt-enabled devices, switches and software. ATTO solutions provide a high level of connectivity to all storage interfaces, including Fibre Channel, SAS, SATA, iSCSI, 40/10GbE and Thunderbolt. ATTO is the Power Behind the Storage.

With a focus toward markets that require higher performance and with a dedication to working as an extension of customer’s design teams, ATTO manufactures host and RAID adaptors, network adaptors, storage controllers, Thunderbolt-enabled devices, switches and software. ATTO solutions provide a high level of connectivity to all storage interfaces, including Fibre Channel, SAS, SATA, iSCSI, 40/10GbE, FCoE and Thunderbolt. Distributing its cutting-edge products worldwide through Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM’s), systems integrator’s, value added resellers (VARs) and authorised resellers, ATTO is the Power Behind the Storage.

SAS/SATA Host Bus Adapters (HBAs) & RAID Adapters

ATTO Technology host bus adaptors (HBA’s) and RAID adaptors are engineered for industry-leading performance, providing the fastest data throughput (both MB/s and IOPs) available for today’s demanding computing environments and applications. Whether you need connectivity for direct-attached or networked storage, ATTO’s HBA’s offer:

– Advanced Data Streaming (ADS™) Technology
– Proven Interoperability
– Wide range of port options
– Ease of Use & Customisation
– Advanced Drivers
– Technical Support

Not all adaptors are alike. ATTO HBA’s are engineered with distinctive intelligence and core architectural features that makes them the premier choice for transferring data with greater speed and reliability.

SAS/SATA Host Bus Adaptors

– Wide range of ports options offers the fastest connectivity to SAS/SATA storage
– Uses 40% less power than competitive SAS/SATA HBAs
– Optimized for extremely low latency and high-bandwidth transfers for both data-intensive and high-transaction rate applications
– RAID protection levels 0, 1, 1e, 10 available on some models

ATTO Technology ExpressSAS 12Gb & 6Gb SAS/SATA Host Bus Adaptors (HBA’s) leverage the performance and scalability enhancements of Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) technology to deliver the fastest available connection to SAS/SATA storage. They offer a reliable Direct Attached Storage connectivity solution that is inter-operable with a wide range of internal and external disk and tape products.

– Advanced Data Streaming (ADS™) Technology provides controlled acceleration for smooth high performance data streaming
– Connects easily to disks & tape, JBOD and RAID storage
– HBA models 1208, 120F, 1248, 1244, 1288 all offer RAID protection. (Power Center Pro RAID 0, 1, 1e, 10)
– Included with all ATTO HBA’s is an easy-to-use utility ConfigTool™, enabling management, monitoring and configuration which leverages an intuitive GUI.
– NUMA support for high performance multiprocessor applications

Product: Data Rate: Transfer Rate: Ports: Bus Types
ExpressSAS® H12F0 12Gb/s 19200 MB/s 16 External PCIe 3.0
ExpressSAS® H1288 12Gb/s 19200 MB/s 8 Int / 8 Ext PCIe 3.0
ExpressSAS® H120F 12Gb/s 19200 MB/s 16 Internal PCIe 3.0
ExpressSAS® H1280 12Gb/s 9600 MB/s 8 External PCIe 3.0
ExpressSAS® H1208 12Gb/s 9600 MB/s 8 Internal PCIe 3.0
ExpressSAS® H1244 12Gb/s 9600 MB/s 4 Int /4 Ext PCIe 3.0
ExpressSAS® H1248 12Gb/s 19200 MB/s 8 Int / 4 Ext PCIe 3.0

SAS/SATA RAID Adaptors

– RAID levels 0, 1, 4, 5, 6, 10, 50, 60 and DVRAID™, for digital video environments
– Industry leading 1GB ECC protected cache memory
– Wide range of port options designed for extremely low latency and high-bandwidth transfers
– Advanced Data Streaming (ADS™) Technology provides controlled acceleration for smooth high performance data streaming
– DriveAssure™ Technology protects users from premature drive failure and slowdowns, insuring uninterrupted access to data

ATTO Technology ExpressSAS 6Gb/s SAS/SATA RAID Adaptors provide high performance data protection to direct attached SAS and SATA JBOD storage. With a wide variety of port configurations and RAID levels, these RAID cards offer flexibility for every range of application. For over 20 years, ATTO’s time-tested RAID stack has provided confidence with high-performance data integrity to users.

– Tuneable rebuilds allow full application performance for continuous access to storage during degraded or rebuild modes
– Uses up to 70% less power than competitive RAID cards, reducing overall power and cooling costs
– CacheAssure™ Technology uses supercap technology to protect your cache data from power failure (Optional)
– Adaptive Path Optimisation available to provide redundancy in storage connections

Product: Data Rate: Transfer Rate: Ports: Cache Memory Size:
ExpressSAS® R60F 6Gb/s 9.6GB/s 16 Internal 1 GB
ExpressSAS® R680 6Gb/s 9.6GB/s 8 External 1 GB
ExpressSAS® R608 6Gb/s 9.6GB/s 8 Internal 1 GB
ExpressSAS® R644 6Gb/s 9.6GB/s 4/4 (Int/Ext) 1 GB

Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapters (HBAs)

ATTO host bus adaptors (HBA’s) are engineered for industry-leading performance, providing the fastest data throughput (both MB/s and IOPs) available for today’s demanding computing environments and applications. Whether you need connectivity for direct-attached or networked storage, ATTO’s HBA’s offer:

 – Advanced Data Streaming (ADS™) Technology
 – Proven Interoperability
 – Wide range of port options
 – Ease of Use & Customization
 – Advanced Drivers
 – Technical Support

Not all adaptors are alike. ATTO HBA’s are engineered with distinctive intelligence and core architectural features that makes them the premier choice for transferring data with greater speed and reliability.

Celerity™ FC - 32Gb/s, 16Gb/s and 8Gb/s HBA's

– Wide range of port options and speeds (32Gb / 16Gb / 8Gb)
– Optimized for extremely low latency and high-bandwidth transfers
– All models include SFPs

Celerity 32Gb, 16Gb & 8Gb Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapters (HBAs) are designed to cover the full performance spectrum from enterprise to workgroup and server to workstation environments. This highly integrated family of adapters is engineered to optimize data transfer using a combination of features that enhance the data delivery process while remaining fully scalable. All HBAs work seamlessly with all Fibre Channel 4, 8 and 16Gb devices.

– Upgrading to 16Gb Celerity Fibre Channel can double performance of 8Gb SAN networks while preserving existing storage infrastructure investment
– Enterprise storage ready – compatible with EMC®, HP Inc®, IBM®, NetApp® and other major storage vendors
 – MultiPath Director™, available with Celerity Fibre Channel Adapters, is the industry’s only solution to allow workstations and servers shared workflow access to high-availability, high-performance, enterprise-class storage
– Complete SAN connectivity solution when combined with an ATTO FibreConnect™ Fibre Channel Switch
 – Advanced Config Tool™ and vConfigTool™ provide IT administrators with simplified, centralised management and monitoring tools.

Product: Data Rate: Transfer Rate: Ports: Bus Type:
Celerity FC-322E 32Gb/s 6400MB/s 2 PCIe 3.0
Celerity FC-321E 32Gb/s 3200MB/s 1 PCIe 3.0
Celerity FC-164P 16Gb/s 6400MB/s 4 PCIe 3.0
Celerity FC-162P 16Gb/s 3200MB/s 2 PCIe 3.0
Celerity FC-161P 16Gb/s 1600MB/s 1 PCIe 3.0
Celerity FC-164E 16Gb/s 6400MB/s 4 PCIe 3.0
Celerity FC-162E 16Gb/s 3200MB/s 2 PCIe 3.0
Celerity FC-161E 16Gb/s 1600MB/s 1 PCIe 3.0
Celerity FC-84EN 8Gb/s 3200MB/s 4 PCIe 2.0
Celerity FC-82EN 8Gb/s 1600MB/s 2 PCIe 2.0
Celerity FC-81EN 8Gb/s 800MB/s 1 PCIe 2.0

10GbE, 10GBASE-T and 40GbE Network Interface Cards

ATTO Technology FastFrame™ is an easy-to-use, comprehensive portfolio of Ethernet products designed to provide high-performance Ethernet while minimising utilisation of both power and CPU cycles.

ATTO Technology 10GbE solutions include quad-, dual- and single-channel and SFP+/DAC Network Interface Cards (NIC’s), and dual- and single-channel 10GBase-T NIC’s. Optical NIC’s allow for a direct-attached option.

ATTO Technology 40GbE solutions are single- and dual-channel solutions offering near line-rate using Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA) over Converged Ethernet (RoCE) protocol. Simultaneously improving CPU utilisation and throughput by allowing for direct memory transfers bypassing the CPU and TCP/IP stacks, RoCE is the key for any user of 40GbE looking to take full advantage of 40GbE bandwidth.

– Lower power consumption (1/3 lower than competitors)
– Data Centre Bridging (DCB) provides traffic prioritisation required for high quality of service for iSCSI, and FCoE
– TCP/IP, and block-based iSCSI protocol support. Driver support for MacOS X, Windows and multiple Linux distributions.
– All optical products include high quality SFPs

40GbE Network Interface Cards

– High performance I/O connectivity and lossless Ethernet support
– Support multiple uncompressed 4K streams of video and uncompressed 8K video
– Industry-leading low power consumption, latency (0.6us via RoCE) and CPU utilisation
– Direct Attach Copper and Optical Options

ATTO Technology 40GbE NIC’s combine 40GbE throughput and ultra-low latency to enable high-performance applications such as 4K/8K video streaming and editing in media and entertainment environments, and data centre aggregation in IT. RoCEv2 enables <1us MPI ping latency, ensuring the fullest utilisation of 40GbE bandwidth. In order to take full advantage of 40GbE bandwidth, RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE) provides ultra-low latency enabling near-line rate 40GbE speed. ATTO 40GbE FastFrame NIC’s are the highest-performing and feature robust 40GbE adaptors available in the market.

– Easy to phase in 40GbE upgrades from 10GbE
– Backwards compatible with the 10GbE standard and can be used in 10GbE environments
– Offer better CPU utilisation and lower power consumption to move more data using less power providing a better total cost of ownership

Product: Data Rate: Transfer Rate: Ports: Bus Type:
FastFrame™ NQ41 Direct Attach Interface 40Gb/s 5GB/s 1 PCIe 3.0
FastFrame™ NQ41 QSFP+ Optical Interface 40Gb/s 5GB/s 1 PCIe 3.0
FastFrame™ NQ42 QSFP+ Optical Interface 40Gb/s 10GB/s 2 PCIe 3.0
FastFrame™ NQ42 Direct Attach Interface 40Gb/s 10GB/s 2 PCIe 3.0

10GbE & 10GBASE-T Network Interface Cards

– High performance I/O connectivity and lossless Ethernet support
– 30% in power consumption versus competitors
– Direct Attach Copper, Optical and 10GBASE-T options

ATTO Technology FastFrame 10GbE Network Interface Cards (NIC’s) comprise a versatile, straightforward portfolio for flexible design. They work wherever you need them: in workstations, servers, data centre racked servers, and with Mac®, Windows® and Linux® (server & workstation) operating systems. Available in single-, dual- and quad-port configurations, FastFrame optical NIC’s include high-quality SFP’s, and deliver high performance I/O connectivity and lossless Ethernet support for improved iSCSI block storage access. Quad-port Ethernet adaptors remove switch-to-server bottlenecks and free up PCI slots for easier system design.

– FastFrame 10GbE NICs outperform the competition
– Allow users to phase in 10GbE upgrades from GigE using existing 6a cabling
– Direct Attach Copper (DAC) support for top-of-rack, and single-mode fiber support for cross-campus scenarios

Product: Data Rate: Transfer Rate: Ports: Bus Type:
FastFrame™ NT12 RJ45 10Gb/s 2.5GB/s 2 PCIe 2.0
FastFrame™ NT11 RJ45 10Gb/s 1.25GB/s 1 PCIe 2.0
FastFrame™ NS14 LC SFP+ SR Optical Interface 10Gb/s 5.0GB/s 4 PCIe 2.0
FastFrame™ NS12 LC SFP+ SR Optical Interface 10Gb/s 2.5GB/s 2 PCIe 2.0
FastFrame™ NS12 Direct Attached Copper 10Gb/s 2.5GB/s 2 PCIe 2.0
FastFrame™ NS11 LC SFP+ SR Optical Interface 10Gb/s 1.25GB/s 1 PCIe 2.0
FastFrame™ NS11 Direct Attached Copper 10Gb/s 1.25GB/s 1 PCIe 2.0

ThunderLink® & ThunderStream® Thunderbolt™ Devices

– All products fully configured including any needed SFPs/ QSFPs
– Connect Thunderbolt enabled laptops and devices to SAS/SATA, Fibre Channel and 10/ 40GbE devices
– Up to 40 Gb/s performance for reliable data streaming
– Small form factor device, easy to install
– Embed-able form factor available for Thunderbolt storage array development (OEM only)

ATTO Technology ThunderLink® and ThunderStream® enable today’s small form factor Thunderbolt enabled laptops and devices to connect into high performance storage and networks, including SAS/SATA, Fibre Channel or 40/10Gb Ethernet. ATTO’s ThunderLink® and ThunderStream® products are focused on applications where performance and latency management are essential. With Thunderbolt connectivity, creative, engineering and scientific professionals now have access to storage and networks at speeds not previously available.

– ATTO’s exclusive Advanced Data Streaming (ADS™) Technology provides the fastest, most consistent time-to-data, delivering best-in-industry aggregate bandwidth and predictable data transfers for high performance applications or mobile platform users
– Daisy-chaining, combined with hot-plug capability, allows addition of devices or reconfiguration of the entire system on-the-fly

ThunderLink® - Thunderbolt™ Storage Adapters

ATTO Technology ThunderLink products enable storage and network connectivity for SAS, SATA, Fibre Channel or Ethernet devices for Thunderbolt enabled workbooks and workstations. ATTO ThunderLink products are focused on prosumer and professional markets where performance and latency management are key. With Thunderbolt connectivity, creative, engineering, and scientific professionals now have access to storage and networks at speeds not previously available. ATTO’s exclusive Advanced Data Streaming (ADS™) Technology provides controlled acceleration of data to deliver the highest consistent performance and reliable data transfers for video editing, digital audio, video on demand, graphics, or database applications.

– Widest range of Thunderbolt™ connectivity to Fibre Channel, SAS/SATA, 40/10GbE storage and networks
– Proven interoperable with leading storage hardware and software vendors
– Simplified user interface for configuration, monitoring and management via ConfigTool™ allows users to easily take control of their storage
– All products fully configured including any needed SFP’s and QSFP’s

Product: Transfer Rate: Input Connectors: Output Connectors: Connector Type:
ThunderLink® NQ 3402 (QSFP+) 40Gb/s (2) 40Gb/s Thunderbolt (2) 40GbE Ethernet Thunderbolt 3/ QSFP+
ThunderLink® NQ 3401 (QSFP+) 40Gb/s (2) 40Gb/s Thunderbolt (1) 40GbE Ethernet Thunderbolt 3/ QSFP+
ThunderLink® NS 3101 (SFP+) 40Gb/s (2) 40Gb/s Thunderbolt (1) 10GbE Ethernet Thunderbolt 3/ LC SFP+
ThunderLink® NS 3102 (SFP+) 40Gb/s (2) 40Gb/s Thunderbolt (2) 10GbE Ethernet Thunderbolt 3/ LC SFP+
ThunderLink® FC 3322 (SFP+) 40Gb/s (2) 40Gb/s Thunderbolt (2) 32Gb/s FC Thunderbolt 3/ LC SFP+
ThunderLink® FC 3162 (SFP+) 40Gb/s (2) 40Gb/s Thunderbolt (2) 16Gb/s FC Thunderbolt 3/ LC SFP+
ThunderLink® SH 2068 20Gb/s (2) 20Gb/s Thunderbolt (8) 6Gb/s SAS/SATA Thunderbolt 2/SFF-8088
ThunderLink® FC 2162 20Gb/s (2) 20Gb/s Thunderbolt (2) 16Gb/s FC Thunderbolt 2/LC SFP+
ThunderLink® FC 2082 20Gb/s (2) 20Gb/s Thunderbolt (2) 8Gb/s FC Thunderbolt 2/LC SFP+
ThunderLink® NS 2101 (SFP+) 20Gb/s (2) 20Gb/s Thunderbolt (1) 10GbE Thunderbolt 2/SFP+ LC
ThunderLink® NS 2102 (SFP+) 20Gb/s (2) 20Gb/s Thunderbolt (2) 10GbE Thunderbolt 2/SFP+ LC
ThunderLink® NT 2102 (10GBASE-T) 20Gb/s (2) 20Gb/s Thunderbolt (2) 10GbE Thunderbolt 2/RJ45

XstreamCORE Fibre Channel and Ethernet SAN Storage Controllers

ATTO FC storage controllers add Enterprise Fibre Channel SAN connectivity and features while ATTO ET storage controllers add Ethernet connectivity and features to SAS RAID, JBOD and JBOF storage. XstreamCORE products feature built-in hardware acceleration, data mover and mapping technology to share SSD flash and integrate with virtualisation, security and business continuity solutions. With support for up to 960 SSD or HDD disk drives, ATTO Storage Controllers provide high IOPS and throughput, massive storage scalability and extremely low latency to satisfy application storage needs. ATTO Storage Controllers allow IT Administrators to build storage architectures that off-load server CPU and memory utilisation while meeting budgetary needs.

xCORE™ Data Acceleration technology features multiple parallel I/O acceleration engines with end to end I/O processing, hardware buffer allocation management and real-time performance and latency analytics. These features combine to provide very high, reliable throughput and IOPS while adding less than 4 microseconds of latency.

The eCORE™ Control Engine adds common, open storage services, integrates with industry standard APIs, handles reservations, storage routing and host and LUN zoning functions. The eCORE Control Engine also manages traffic for data mover offload functions with added error handling and diagnostic tools. These features add value to JBOD, JBOF or RAID storage while providing tight integration with server based software.

XstreamVIEW™ remote management user interface for configuration, monitoring and management of ATTO’s storage controller products.

ATTO Technology XstreamCORE™

Fibre Channel Storage Controllers

Product: Transfer Rate: 4k IOPS: Input Connectors: Output Connectors:
XstreamCORE FC 7550 6000MB/s 1,200,000 4 16Gb FC 4 (x4) 12Gb SAS
XstreamCORE FC 7500 3200MB/s 735,000 2 16Gb FC 4 (x4) 12Gb SAS

Ethernet Storage Controllers

Product: Transfer Rate: 4k IOPS: Input Connectors: Output Connectors:
XstreamCORE ET 8200 8000MB/s 1,400,000 4 16Gb FC 4 (x4) 12Gb SAS

FibreBridge® Fibre Channel to SAS Bridges

ATTO FibreBridge® products allow IT Administrators to connect SAS HDD, JBOD’s and Tape devices onto Storage Area Networks. By providing shared access to these direct-attached technologies, ATTO FibreBridge® provides cost-effective sharing to enable multiple host servers to access storage. FibreBridge® utilises ATTO’s intelligent Bridging Architecture which features Direct Data Routing Fabric and Virtual Device Manager to enable a highly reliable solution for environments that require minimal disruption while adding features such as device mapping and visualisation.

 – Connect SAS Disk and Tape devices to a Fibre Channel SAN
 – Allow distant connectivity between data centres for asynchronous or synchronous writes
 – Moves data efficiently with 1.2GB/s throughput
 – Shares data/storage to multiple hosts or the SAN (multiple paths to storage)
 – Shares tape drives or libraries to multiple backup servers for efficient backup and restore operations
 – Open, modular design that does not alter data that passes through the bridge
 – ATTO’s intelligent Bridging Architecture™
 – Data Routing Fabric™
 – Virtual Device Manager™

Product: Transfer Rate: IOPS: Input Connectors: Output Connectors:
FibreBridge® 6500 1200MB/s 80,000 2 8Gb FC 2 (x4) 6Gb SAS

Xtend SAN iSCSI Initiator

ATTO’s Xtend SAN iSCSI Initiator for Mac systems enables Mac OS X users to have a reliable, secure, highly inter-operable connection to any standard iSCSI storage. Xtend SAN is fully supported and updated as new versions of Mac OS X are released so downtime is never an issue. iSCSI allows users to take advantage of their Ethernet expertise and infrastructure while reaping the benefits of network attached storage.

iSCSI is an important enabler for key applications including collaborative digital video/audio workflows, laptop connectivity to SANs, and remote backups. With iSCSI, small businesses and workgroups can take full advantage of a SAN environment, even with limited IT budgets and resources. Xtend SAN has been rigorously tested with products from leading iSCSI manufacturers, ensuring a high degree of inter-operability.

The simplicity of iSCSI makes it the ideal storage networking protocol for Mac OS X users who are accustomed to the legendary ease-of-use of Mac OS X, as even non-technical users can set-up and manage a server with just a few mouse clicks. Xtend SAN further lessens the effort associated with the implementation of an iSCSI SAN by providing features designed for ease-of-use. Xtend SAN provides a user interface that reflects the elegance and simplicity Mac OS X users have come to expect.

With a wide range of iSCSI products compatible with OS X, ATTO is the premier provider of iSCSI solutions for Mac OS X users.

Follow Broadcast Bruce

Follow Broadcast Bruce

...on LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter or wherever works to keep updated on industry announcements!

I am  always looking to connect with industry professionals with a passion for the technologies and processes of video creation. If you are keen for a coffee and a chat about what you are seeing going on around you – some new technology or policy; its impact and implications – please feel free to reach out and connect. More ways to Contact Broadcast Bruce

Get in Touch!

Your details will never be shared with anyone else!

2017/11/18 | 00:52:26 | 54.224.102.26

Your privacy is important to Bruce. That’s why he has a Privacy Policy

%d bloggers like this: